Privacy Statement

Statement of intent

Our Privacy Policy, which applies to this website, explains how and why we collect personal information about you.

We are committed to the responsible management of personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

The registration number of Murray Asset Management UK Limited on the UK Data Protection Register is A8085630.

Collection of personal information

In order to receive certain information and to use certain services on this site you may be asked to provide personal information about yourself such as your name, address and email address.  When you provide this information to us you consent to our use of that information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.  This information will be used to provide you with the services that you have requested and to provide you with news and information about the services.  If you no longer want to receive such information please let us know by email and we will stop sending it.

Storage of personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as we need it to provide our services to you.  We will try to keep personal information which we hold about you up to date, but if you think that we are holding information which is inaccurate or if you are otherwise unhappy about our use of your personal information then please send us an email to let us know.

Sharing information

We will not sell the personal information that we collect from you.  We use the personal information which we collect from you to help us provide our services to you.   Some data processing in relation to this site may be carried out for us by a third party and in some cases that may mean that the third party will receive your personal information.  Apart from this we will not share any personal information with any other third party unless we are required to do so by law.

I.P. Address

This website logs your Internet Protocol (I.P.) address.  All computers that are linked to the Internet have an I.P. number.  An I.P. address does not provide identifiable personal information.

Access

You are entitled under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you if you apply to us in writing.  We may make a small charge for dealing with any such request.

Links

This site may provide links to other websites.  Our Privacy Policy applies only to this site and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party sites.